TSTT Forum: WiMax sign-up - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

WiMax sign-up

#1 User is offline   demented Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 17-September 10

Posted 25 January 2011 - 11:29 AM

Anyone knows where can I sign up for TSTT WiMax internet. I checked online but there is nothing on TSTT or Blink's websites? Is it that I have to go in TSTT or Blink?
0

#2 User is offline   Gem_in_i Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 06-April 11

Posted 21 April 2011 - 07:46 AM

You can call them or go into one of their offices
0

#3 User is offline   jpf Icon

  • Board Warrior
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: 08-February 04
  • Location:Mt. Dor

Posted 24 April 2011 - 02:43 PM

Hey, I was wondering, if TSTT doesn't have blink broadband in an area do you qualify for Wimax service while paying the wired Blink broadband prices?
I may be moving to Cleaver Heights in Arima (the HDC development)- they don't even have electricity lines running above but have them below, but I don't think it has TSTT lines running with it, and of course no Flow (which I would greatly prefer)

and do you have to sign a contract for wimax too? what if I sign up then I get no signal? and can it be shared among 3 computers?
0

#4 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 24 April 2011 - 06:51 PM

View Postjpf, on 24 April 2011 - 02:43 PM, said:

Hey, I was wondering, if TSTT doesn't have blink broadband in an area do you qualify for Wimax service while paying the wired Blink broadband prices?
I may be moving to Cleaver Heights in Arima (the HDC development)- they don't even have electricity lines running above but have them below, but I don't think it has TSTT lines running with it, and of course no Flow (which I would greatly prefer)

and do you have to sign a contract for wimax too? what if I sign up then I get no signal? and can it be shared among 3 computers?


I guess that you could call them...

Greg
0

#5 User is offline   jpf Icon

  • Board Warrior
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: 08-February 04
  • Location:Mt. Dor

Posted 25 April 2011 - 06:41 PM

View Postgreall, on 24 April 2011 - 06:51 PM, said:

I guess that you could call them...

Greg


i suppose so- was trying to avoid being out on hold for 10 mins or more though
0

#6 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 25 April 2011 - 07:15 PM

View Postjpf, on 25 April 2011 - 06:41 PM, said:

i suppose so- was trying to avoid being out on hold for 10 mins or more though


Sometimes you have no choice,man...

Greg
0

#7 User is offline   cincuanta Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 06-October 06

Posted 05 May 2011 - 01:54 AM

Well from personal experience the only way I was able to get a wimax box was because of no broadband service in the area. Now hearing that this wimax 4g is gradually being phased out..but say what.
0

#8 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 05 May 2011 - 03:36 AM

View Postcincuanta, on 05 May 2011 - 01:54 AM, said:

Well from personal experience the only way I was able to get a wimax box was because of no broadband service in the area. Now hearing that this wimax 4g is gradually being phased out..but say what.


How can they be phasing it out if they'll selling it as their new IYP service and BOTG... :unsure:

Greg
0

#9 User is offline   Lich King Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: 19-May 06

Posted 09 May 2011 - 10:34 PM

View Postjpf, on 24 April 2011 - 02:43 PM, said:

and can it be shared among 3 computers?


It has 1 ethernet port, you can buy a router to share the connection. Other than that it comes with a usb wifi device but I'm not sure how many computers can connect to it simultaneously. It only supports weak wep encryption so wireless security is a major issue too, the better option is buying a wireless router.
0

#10 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 10 May 2011 - 05:01 AM

View PostLich King, on 09 May 2011 - 10:34 PM, said:

It has 1 ethernet port, you can buy a router to share the connection. Other than that it comes with a usb wifi device but I'm not sure how many computers can connect to it simultaneously. It only supports weak wep encryption so wireless security is a major issue too, the better option is buying a wireless router.


Say what... :blink:

Greg
0

#11 User is offline   Lich King Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: 19-May 06

Posted 10 May 2011 - 07:54 AM

The box I configured for someone is this device from greenpacket. WiMAX Indoor Modem. I don't know if they (TSTT) offer other models by now.
0

#12 User is offline   Pinballwizard Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-April 08

Posted 24 September 2011 - 03:29 PM

View PostLich King, on 10 May 2011 - 07:54 AM, said:

The box I configured for someone is this device from greenpacket. WiMAX Indoor Modem. I don't know if they (TSTT) offer other models by now.


No they don't I have been trying to get a better unit,ie outdoor modem, for the longest while but no luck.
0

#13 User is offline   jpf Icon

  • Board Warrior
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: 08-February 04
  • Location:Mt. Dor

Posted 09 August 2012 - 11:27 AM

View PostPinballwizard, on 24 September 2011 - 03:29 PM, said:

No they don't I have been trying to get a better unit,ie outdoor modem, for the longest while but no luck.


TSTT has outdoor units? or do u have to get it yourself & would it work with TSTT?

I just moved to Cleaver Heights Arima and the signal on the tester is showing orange most of the time- what does that mean?
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users