TSTT Forum: *HELP* Connecting to CCTV Unit - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1

*HELP* Connecting to CCTV Unit Can't connect to DVR via Public IP

#1 User is offline   jav_tray Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-January 11

Posted 29 January 2011 - 10:31 PM

Hi Guys,

Hope someone here can help me out a little since TSTT could care less.

I have a CCTV system set up
I also have a Linksys Router connected to the Blink Zhone Modem
I can connect to the CCTV DVR via the local IP e.g. 192.168.xx.xx
But not via the public IP address e.g 190.58.xx.xx

TSTT says my firewall is off
Typing in the public IP will bring up my Modem Config page
Typing in the Public IP with the specific port set in my DVR e.g. 190.58.xx.xx :227 will not connect
Typing in the Public IP with the specific port set in my Router e.g. 190.58.xx.xx :8080 will not connect

I have tried adding the CCTV IP address to the DMZ -- No Luck
Creating a virtual server entry -- No Luck


Please help me out. Thanks :)
0

#2 User is offline   admin Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 817
  • Joined: 28-July 03

Posted 30 January 2011 - 03:35 AM

You would need to do the port forwarding/dmz in the Linksys too if your CCTV dvr is connected to the Linksys.
Forward port(s) from Zhone to Linksys and then to CCTV dvr.
0

#3 User is offline   ninja_billy Icon

  • Forum Jedi
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 452
  • Joined: 07-March 07
  • Location:Trinidad

Posted 31 January 2011 - 09:28 AM

You probably already tried it remotely but just encased you are trying locally, sometimes using a public ip to access a local observer within a LAN usually ends in failure.

Check to see if the cctv has any access list options if what admin suggested does not work.
0

#4 User is offline   joo Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 17-November 10

Posted 31 January 2011 - 05:32 PM

On the blink modem, you need to add your linksys modem to the dmz. And then on the linksys router, you need to foward the port to the CCTV. Another solution is using the blink modem in bridged mode and just fowarding the ports on the linksys router.

Basically you need an open port from the blink modem to the linksys router and then from the linksys router to the CCTV.
0

#5 User is offline   jav_tray Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-January 11

Posted 31 January 2011 - 08:29 PM

Thanks for the replies, for simplicity sake I tried taking the Linksys router out of the setup.
I connected the CCTV DVR directly to one of the LAN ports on the Zhone modem.
Tried adding the DVR IP to the DMZ -- No Luck
Created the Virtual Server entries --- No Luck

The strange thing is when I enable the DMZ in the Zhone modem I can no longer connect to the Modem Config page via the public IP e.g. 190.xx.xx.xx

Can someone help me forward the ports from the modem directly to the DVR?
I will gladly pack away the Linksys Router since it's only use is for WiFi which the Modem also has.

OR

Forward the ports from the Zhone Modem to the Linksys Router so I can access the Router via the Public Ip 190.xx.xx.xx :8080
Once I can access the router remotely I can port forward to the DVR.


BTW if the TSTT firewall is Off and I can access the modem via the Public IP shouldn't I also be able to access the router by just adding the 8080 port to the IP?
0

#6 User is offline   joo Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 17-November 10

Posted 02 February 2011 - 02:33 PM

PPP IP Extension / Bridged mode
0

#7 User is offline   joo Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 17-November 10

Posted 02 February 2011 - 08:50 PM

What you need is to set up the modem in PPP IP extension mode - this is a bridging mode that allows the modem to login to TSTT, get assigned an IP address, but then passes that IP and DNS information via the ethernet port (using DHCP) to your router. In PPP IP extension mode NAT and firewall are disabled implicitly.

Your router will have to be set to accept IP and DNS information via DHCP through it's WAN port. The router then will be the only device doing NAT traversal, useful if you want to avoid redundant port forwarding rules or you want to set up some quality of service rules on your router as opposed to fiddling with the poor interface of the Paradyne.

You'll want to setup your modem first, then your router. Your modem will need a separate sub-net IP (I assigned my modem 192.168.1.1, and my router 192.168.0.1; as long as they are separate subnets you won't have a conflict.)

Go to the Advanced Setup - Wan page.

Click 'edit' of your new configuration.

VPI=0
VCI=35
Service=UBR without PCR
Leave QOS unchecked

next

PPP over ATM
VC/Mux encapsulation mode

next

username/password
PAP authentication
dial on demand unchecked
PPP IP extension CHECKED (this is the big one)
Keep alive checked
use static IP unchecked (unless you have one)
use the following gateway unchecked

next

enable NAT / firewall will be greyed out and unclickable (due to the PPP IP extension option checked earlier)
enable WAN service checked (name doesn't really matter, leave as default or whatever)

next

save

reboot
0

#8 User is offline   jav_tray Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 29-January 11

Posted 03 February 2011 - 01:21 PM

Thanks Guys, I got it to work!! :D
2 ways - PPP IP & Bridge Mode

Some of our monthly Internet fees should go towards paying for helpful websites like these. -- Thanks Again.
0

#9 User is offline   jevin Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 13

Posted 19 January 2013 - 05:22 PM

Hi Guys:

I have the exact problem. However, I am unable to find the PPP IP Extension option in the modem interface. Is it possible that it has changed since? I have a Zhone 1518-A1-xxx.

I also have a netgear wireless router, but would prefer to setup with just the zhone if possible since it has wireless also.

Either way i'd just like this to work.

Thanks.
0

#10 User is offline   jevin Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 13

Posted 19 January 2013 - 06:12 PM

I understand the steps, however, i'm having some problems setting up as I'm not too familiar with the concepts involved. Can some one, maybe joo or jav_tray walk me through this? Thanks.

I also called TSTT and they stated that it's beyond the scope of their training :|
0

#11 User is offline   choo choo Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 03-December 13

Posted 04 December 2013 - 02:29 PM

I'm having the same issue. Works On the Lan fine but cannot access it remotely. I have a Zhone Modem\Router\wireless AP. my Dvr is connected directly to the Device on Lan Port 2. I have configured the areas as shown below:

Advance > NAT > Virtual Servers:

1. Custom Service "DVR 1"
Server IP (DVR IP)
external Port Start and End 8080
internal Port Start and End 8080

2. Custom Service "DVR 2"
Server IP (DVR IP)
external Port Start and End 6050 (As Required by My Brand of DVR)
internal Port Start and End 6050

3. DDNS Record Created as well.

The DVR Supports PPOE, UPNP and DDNS

I only get to the router interface when I just browse the DDNS name and when I specify Port 8080 it fails. Interesting this is I also have a DDNs record and Virtual Server rule for remote desktop and that works perfectly.

when I place the DVR IP in the DMZ it fails as well.



Is there anything I need to do to get this to work?. I am really desperate

Note: My Firewall is Turned of at the ISP end as well.

Please help.
0

#12 User is offline   dr.tt Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 103
  • Joined: 24-November 07
  • Location:Arima

Posted 11 December 2013 - 09:33 PM

View Postchoo choo, on 04 December 2013 - 02:29 PM, said:

I'm having the same issue. Works On the Lan fine but cannot access it remotely. I have a Zhone Modem\Router\wireless AP. my Dvr is connected directly to the Device on Lan Port 2. I have configured the areas as shown below:

Advance > NAT > Virtual Servers:

1. Custom Service "DVR 1"
Server IP (DVR IP)
external Port Start and End 8080
internal Port Start and End 8080

2. Custom Service "DVR 2"
Server IP (DVR IP)
external Port Start and End 6050 (As Required by My Brand of DVR)
internal Port Start and End 6050

3. DDNS Record Created as well.

The DVR Supports PPOE, UPNP and DDNS

I only get to the router interface when I just browse the DDNS name and when I specify Port 8080 it fails. Interesting this is I also have a DDNs record and Virtual Server rule for remote desktop and that works perfectly.

when I place the DVR IP in the DMZ it fails as well.



Is there anything I need to do to get this to work?. I am really desperate

Note: My Firewall is Turned of at the ISP end as well.

Please help.


Am I right to assume that when you view the DVR from the LAN that you use port 8080?

DR.TT
0

Page 1 of 1


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users