TSTT Forum: Port forwarding Problem - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1

Port forwarding Problem

#1 User is offline   shashank Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19-September 11

Posted 21 September 2011 - 05:20 PM

Hi guys, im new to this forum
i was recently trying to open a port, 43594 on my router. My router model is Zhone/Paradyne 6218-I2-xxx. i attempted to use portforward.com however to no avail.
I was told by a friend that i must have a static ip. I used portforward.com's static ip converter which was also useless. i recently realised that although i have unblocked the port through my firewall, i may have to allow it through the IP filters on the router settings. When i tried to add an acception to the router incoming IP filter, it would constantly give me an error of how i have not select any WAN services..even when i had "Select All" ticked.

PLEASE i really want help with this as soon as possible,
thankyu
0

#2 User is offline   dr.tt Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 103
  • Joined: 24-November 07
  • Location:Arima

Posted 22 September 2011 - 02:42 PM

View Postshashank, on 21 September 2011 - 05:20 PM, said:

Hi guys, im new to this forum
i was recently trying to open a port, 43594 on my router. My router model is Zhone/Paradyne 6218-I2-xxx. i attempted to use portforward.com however to no avail.
I was told by a friend that i must have a static ip. I used portforward.com's static ip converter which was also useless. i recently realised that although i have unblocked the port through my firewall, i may have to allow it through the IP filters on the router settings. When i tried to add an acception to the router incoming IP filter, it would constantly give me an error of how i have not select any WAN services..even when i had "Select All" ticked.

PLEASE i really want help with this as soon as possible,
thankyu


Once you have setup the port forwarding correctly, there should be no need to touch the ip filters.
Have you confirmed with TSTT support that there is no firewall on your adsl account?

DR.TT
0

#3 User is offline   shashank Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19-September 11

Posted 22 September 2011 - 07:24 PM

View Postdr.tt, on 22 September 2011 - 02:42 PM, said:

Once you have setup the port forwarding correctly, there should be no need to touch the ip filters.
Have you confirmed with TSTT support that there is no firewall on your adsl account?

DR.TT

hmm havent tried to call TSTT support yet. However i will be doing so now i guess. Will tell you my result once i call them when im free
0

#4 User is offline   shashank Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19-September 11

Posted 24 September 2011 - 01:35 PM

ok so i called my isp
he made checked my router setting and he said that they were all wrong etc. He made me a few of my settings in the WAN section of my router menu.
I redid the port opening etc and it did not work.
I still need assistance. :(
0

#5 User is offline   shashank Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19-September 11

Posted 06 October 2011 - 03:22 PM

please i really want help... need this fixed asap :(
0

#6 User is offline   dr.tt Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 103
  • Joined: 24-November 07
  • Location:Arima

Posted 07 October 2011 - 09:51 AM

View Postshashank, on 06 October 2011 - 03:22 PM, said:

please i really want help... need this fixed asap :(


Did TSTT Support confirm that your DSL firewall is turned off?

DR.TT
0

#7 User is offline   shashank Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19-September 11

Posted 08 October 2011 - 03:17 PM

View Postdr.tt, on 07 October 2011 - 09:51 AM, said:

Did TSTT Support confirm that your DSL firewall is turned off?

DR.TT

Yes, they said there should be no reason why you cannot open this port.
But he also said that tstt doesnt really focus on supporting the port i want to open but it doesnt block it
0

#8 User is offline   metasansana Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-January 11

Posted 01 November 2011 - 07:54 AM

Why did you need to go to portfoward.com? To open a port you access your router and setup a virtual server to the ip of the local machine you want. Static ips are only necessary if you want to host a web server or something.
0

#9 User is offline   shashank Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19-September 11

Posted 05 November 2011 - 11:35 AM

View Postmetasansana, on 01 November 2011 - 07:54 AM, said:

Why did you need to go to portfoward.com? To open a port you access your router and setup a virtual server to the ip of the local machine you want. Static ips are only necessary if you want to host a web server or something.

Yes i do want to setup a web server. Its an online role playing game virtual private server that i want to host from my computer.
0

Page 1 of 1


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users