TSTT Forum: Flow cable modem changout - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Flow cable modem changout a linksys cable modem

#1 User is offline   Senti_al Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 157
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 10 October 2015 - 11:04 PM

ok long story short , is there a way to change flow cable modem to a Linksys cable modem ?

I remember trying it a year ago but it didn't get the settings for it to work ..

can anyone tell me on this
0

#2 User is offline   MyBloodyKitten Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 02-January 16

Posted 08 January 2016 - 04:25 PM

View PostSenti_al, on 10 October 2015 - 11:04 PM, said:

ok long story short , is there a way to change flow cable modem to a Linksys cable modem ?

I remember trying it a year ago but it didn't get the settings for it to work ..

can anyone tell me on this


Don't you have to call the customer support and they have to register the MAC address of the modem. Hope you get a nice rep. to do it for you.
0

#3 User is offline   Lich King Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: 19-May 06

Posted 18 March 2016 - 12:08 AM

View PostSenti_al, on 10 October 2015 - 11:04 PM, said:

ok long story short , is there a way to change flow cable modem to a Linksys cable modem ?

I remember trying it a year ago but it didn't get the settings for it to work ..

can anyone tell me on this

No. Why would you even want to do this? Linksys is crap owned by Belkin -> poor quality modem. Arris=Motorola and their quality is pretty good.
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users