TSTT Forum: WAP Settings - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »

WAP Settings

#1 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 09 February 2006 - 08:34 PM

I'm trying to get TST's WAP settings for the Motorola v172
0

#2 User is offline   srnoth Icon

  • Forum Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 577
  • Joined: 19-March 05
  • Location:Noel Trace, St. Augustine
  • Interests:Computers, music, electronics...

Posted 09 February 2006 - 11:40 PM

Did you try sending the text message for the settings?

'Wap Motorola v172'

Send that to 6827


If that doesn't work I'll post the details here.

Laterz.
0

#3 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 10 February 2006 - 05:34 AM

I did that about 5 times on last Saturday but got a response telling me that my phone model wasn't recognized or didn't exist... :unsure:
0

#4 User is offline   StarCon Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 108
  • Joined: 05-October 03

Posted 11 February 2006 - 12:34 PM

Quote

Did you try sending the text message for the settings?

'Wap Motorola v172'

Send that to 6827



is that information somewhere on the bmobile page ?
all I found was a help on how to initiate those ringtone downloads

maybe it's time to think about a 'guides' section here ;)

btw. I need help setting up GPRS on my Siemens S55.. tried your number above
but the manufacturer is not recognized. <_<
0

#5 User is offline   srnoth Icon

  • Forum Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 577
  • Joined: 19-March 05
  • Location:Noel Trace, St. Augustine
  • Interests:Computers, music, electronics...

Posted 11 February 2006 - 01:10 PM

Hey greall,

Maybe you could try v171 as the model number instead, it seems to be basically the same phone and much more info is available on it on the net. If not, you could try to enter the information manually:

Access Point Name (APN):
buzz

Access Method:
WAP

Home Page:
http://192.168.210.103/operator/wap

No user name or password.


I think all the other settings are basically default.

Sometimes if you change the access method to HTTP, and you tell it to use a proxy server at 192.168.210.104. port 8080, you can get access to other websites as well.



Anyway, hope that helps.
Stephen.
0

#6 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 11 February 2006 - 05:54 PM

Thanks for the tips but they just don't seem to be working... :unsure:
0

#7 User is offline   Trini.tk Icon

  • Forum Jedi
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: 12-February 06
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted 12 February 2006 - 11:15 PM

For Motorola V620 the HTTP settings work.
0

#8 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 13 February 2006 - 05:49 PM

srnoth, on Feb 11 2006, 01:10 PM, said:

Hey greall,

Maybe you could try v171 as the model number instead, it seems to be basically the same phone and much more info is available on it on the net. If not, you could try to enter the information manually:

Access Point Name (APN):
buzz

Access Method:
WAP

Home Page:
http://192.168.210.103/operator/wap

No user name or password.


I think all the other settings are basically default.

Sometimes if you change the access method to HTTP, and you tell it to use a proxy server at 192.168.210.104. port 8080, you can get access to other websites as well.



Anyway, hope that helps.
Stephen.

I've tried the instructions here but it still doesn't seem to work for my phone.
0

#9 User is offline   Trini.tk Icon

  • Forum Jedi
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: 12-February 06
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted 14 February 2006 - 01:21 PM

Anyone know how to set up a Nokia 3120???

Never mind...I got it working.
0

#10 User is offline   Trini.tk Icon

  • Forum Jedi
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: 12-February 06
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted 14 February 2006 - 01:25 PM

greall, on Feb 13 2006, 05:49 PM, said:

srnoth, on Feb 11 2006, 01:10 PM, said:

Hey greall,

Maybe you could try v171 as the model number instead, it seems to be basically the same phone and much more info is available on it on the net. If not, you could try to enter the information manually:

Access Point Name (APN):
buzz

Access Method:
WAP

Home Page:
http://192.168.210.103/operator/wap

No user name or password.


I think all the other settings are basically default.

Sometimes if you change the access method to HTTP, and you tell it to use a proxy server at 192.168.210.104. port 8080, you can get access to other websites as well.



Anyway, hope that helps.
Stephen.

I've tried the instructions here but it still doesn't seem to work for my phone.

Hey Greall.

Try it one more time with the HTTP settings.

Don't forget to put in the port # 8080
0

#11 Guest_Guest_*

  • Group: Guests

Posted 14 February 2006 - 04:48 PM

some phones do not have the option for the port entering (like my Panasonic GD88) so i can only browse on bmobile and google strangely but cant open the links results that google finds lol

i enter the google ip adress instead of its url address
0

#12 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 15 February 2006 - 06:09 AM

Guest, on Feb 14 2006, 04:48 PM, said:

some phones do not have the option for the port entering (like my Panasonic GD88) so i can only browse on bmobile and google strangely but cant open the links results that google finds lol

i enter the google ip adress instead of its url address


Thnks for the help,guys and gals (?) but I think that I have to register for the service (GPRS) as I'm a post-paid customer... :unsure:
0

#13 User is offline   Trini.tk Icon

  • Forum Jedi
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: 12-February 06
  • Location:127.0.0.1

Posted 15 February 2006 - 03:39 PM

I'm a post paid customer and I got my Motorola phone to work with the HTTP and port 8080 settings.

I can even surf the net with it.....is surfing the net free with that btw???

My free Nokia though can only access the bmobile website.

What's Google's IP address??...I found it - 72.14.207.104
0

#14 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 15 February 2006 - 05:35 PM

I think that I'd just go into a bmobile store and ask for the configuration... :rolleyes:
0

#15 User is offline   Senti_al Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 157
  • Joined: 17-February 06

Posted 17 February 2006 - 05:31 PM

i dont recommend goin in there to get it configured cuz

- theyd charge ur a_s
-u guys are probably not getting it cuz no one posted the gateway ip ..without a gateway u could never get online on a phone or pc

gateway ip : 192.168.210.104

all u need is that and the rest of info the others said
0

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users