TSTT Forum: okay guys, i got something new for you all - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »

okay guys, i got something new for you all

#1 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 15 June 2006 - 01:35 AM

Okay I am not sure how reliable this information is, but I thought I should still share it, this guy I know at digicel told me that both TSTT and digicel have both implemented something in new sim cards to sim lock your phone when you put the sim into your phone. Now I havenít tried it, and I donít intend to, so im anyone out there has any first hand experiences, Iíd like to hear about itÖÖ
0

#2 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 15 June 2006 - 05:34 AM

I think that they've both been doing that for some time now.

Greg
0

#3 User is offline   death365 Icon

  • Board Warrior
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 260
  • Joined: 26-February 06

Posted 15 June 2006 - 10:39 AM

define .. new ??

i buy my digi card the day after they came out an i can put it on any phone

my tstt is since 2000


i have a dual sim card an change all the time to take advantage of who is cheaper at the time .....
0

#4 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 15 June 2006 - 03:25 PM

new as in maybe within the last month or so..
0

#5 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 15 June 2006 - 03:43 PM

TSTT and Digi would've started to do it at some point in time.Most of the phones bought here in TT from both mobile operators are being resold up the islands.

Greg
0

#6 User is offline   death365 Icon

  • Board Warrior
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 260
  • Joined: 26-February 06

Post icon  Posted 15 June 2006 - 06:16 PM

which is a 360 from a few years ago ...

when phones were bought up from the smaller islands ....


barbados ... etc



PRAISE competition
0

#7 User is offline   srnoth Icon

  • Forum Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 577
  • Joined: 19-March 05
  • Location:Noel Trace, St. Augustine
  • Interests:Computers, music, electronics...

Posted 15 June 2006 - 10:02 PM

Hey Sterling,

Do you mean that the phones they sell are locked to their SIMs? Or are you saying that when you put their sim card into an unlocked phone, it automatically locks that phone to their sim cards? 'Cus as the others said they've been locking phones they sell to their sims since last Christmas. But I've never heard of unlocked phones being automatically locked to their sims once you put the sim card in. That's crazyness. I know my digicel sim card which I got about a month ago doesn't do that. My fried with a triband unlocked phone uses bmobile for calls but borrows my digicel sim when he need gprs, and both work fine.


Just checkin,
Stephen.
0

#8 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 15 June 2006 - 10:23 PM

:rolleyes: Thats true. the sim card will not be able to hold the lock information on to it unless its a 64bit sim and thats quite expensive. And its also illegal so they can not do that and i agree wit srnoth i never heard of that. :rolleyes:
0

#9 User is offline   SUP3R Icon

  • Overseas Correspondent
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: 13-April 06

Posted 16 June 2006 - 02:42 PM

U can lock your sim, meaning put a code on it so if it's stolen the theif can't use the sim card, but as far as locking the sim to your phone I've never heard about that, although I would really like it so if someone steals my phone only my simcard would work in it.
0

#10 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 16 June 2006 - 02:58 PM

Yea that would be nice but :D what Sterling is talking about i hope that don't exist in the near future even though is not existing now
0

#11 User is offline   South Man Icon

  • Board Warrior
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 252
  • Joined: 08-July 04

Posted 16 June 2006 - 09:12 PM

SUP3R, on Jun 16 2006, 02:42 PM, said:

U can lock your sim, meaning put a code on it so if it's stolen the theif can't use the sim card, but as far as locking the sim to your phone I've never heard about that, although I would really like it so if someone steals my phone only my simcard would work in it.

Someone was telling me about a feature like this on Nokia phones but I am not too sure if it really exsists since they didn;t show me this. But I must look into it.....
0

#12 User is offline   EmpireKing Icon

  • Board Warrior
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: 30-May 06
  • Location:In ure bed
  • Interests:phones , computer ,sports ,girls....wierd combination...i know

Posted 17 June 2006 - 07:29 AM

is it possible to unlock the fone via data cable...i mean like to buy a bmobile and unlock it to use a digcel sim
0

#13 User is offline   Jarrod Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 12-November 05
  • Location:St. James

Posted 17 June 2006 - 10:38 AM

South Man, on Jun 16 2006, 09:12 PM, said:

Someone was telling me about a feature like this on Nokia phones but I am not too sure if it really exsists since they didn;t show me this. But I must look into it.....


It is possibe on some nokia phones. When I owned a Nokia 7250i, I could sim lock the phone to that sim card that i was using. If you changed that sim card, you have to enter that code to use the other sim card or the phone would be useless...
0

#14 User is offline   greall Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,433
  • Joined: 28-July 05
  • Location:Bel Air,La Romain

Posted 17 June 2006 - 12:00 PM

I wouldn't put anything past mobile telecoms since they loose money when people try to get past the systems which they put in place to keep subscribers on their network.

Greg
0

#15 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 17 June 2006 - 09:57 PM

EmpireKing, on Jun 17 2006, 07:29 AM, said:

is it possible to unlock the fone via data cable...i mean like to buy a bmobile and unlock it to use a digcel sim

Yes Their are several methods wit the data cable and true codes.
0

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users