TSTT Forum: okay guys, i got something new for you all - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

okay guys, i got something new for you all

#31 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 27 June 2006 - 05:26 PM

:huh: ammmm dude i have a solution for u to downgrad the boot loader its only 08A0 are locked and over that i have a program that u will be able to downdrade thast if u want it :rolleyes:
0

#32 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 27 June 2006 - 09:22 PM

kemraj, on Jun 27 2006, 09:50 AM, said:

sorry Sterling I specializ in motorola and i don't think u can do anything wit a nokia like flashing or anything like that to a nokia because its eprom is hardwired, But its possable with some special hardware but its very expensive.

yeah thats what i thought, cuz im a moto pro too, cuz what you was tellin me was sound veryodd for my phone...
0

#33 User is offline   jevolution Icon

  • Forum Jedi
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 362
  • Joined: 11-September 05

Posted 02 July 2006 - 02:38 AM

kemraj, on Jun 27 2006, 05:26 PM, said:

:huh: ammmm dude i have a solution for u to downgrad the boot loader its only 08A0 are locked and over that i have a program that u will be able to downdrade thast if u want it :rolleyes:

what program is that?
you sure this is for a SLVR right?
0

#34 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 03 July 2006 - 03:45 PM

:rolleyes: well achually its for the v3 and those. but i will work with most phones i tryed it on other phones. And their are for all motorola phones
0

#35 User is offline   jevolution Icon

  • Forum Jedi
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 362
  • Joined: 11-September 05

Posted 05 July 2006 - 10:49 PM

Oh, but that currently does not work on the L7 slvr, it works for the L6 however ;) .
0

#36 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 05 July 2006 - 10:54 PM

flashbackup will work 2.5 version and scotty downgrader and........... :rolleyes:
0

#37 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 05 July 2006 - 11:27 PM

Sterling, on Jun 17 2006, 10:51 PM, said:

i know i sounds hard to believe i am still kinda doubtin it, buh im not gonna buy de $49 phone from digi just to stick the sim into my phone. but when i asked my friend from digicel to borrow his sim to check something with it on my phone, he said that the sim card will lock it...

yup yup...was a waste of a thread...went and bought my digicel sim today...nuttin dont happen...blah lol.......



KEMRAJ FOR MODERATOR!!!
0

#38 User is offline   lilandra Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 18-July 06

Posted 18 July 2006 - 11:08 PM

When we bought a digicel phone at WAMS, Grand Bazaar, the guy said not to put a bmobile sim card in the phone as it would lock it as the bmobile SIM was locked, not just the digicel phone . I'm not too sure how. But he said tstt's new sims were locked so that they would only work with bmobile/tstt locked phones or unlocked phones.

I was confused as I'd switched SIMS between my unlocked tstt phone and locked digicel phone (CURIOUSITY!) and nothing happened except getting the asking for code thingy. He said it was a new measure with new sims.
0

#39 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 18 July 2006 - 11:14 PM

is de red boy wid glasses tell you that? cuz daz my boy and he tell me dat nonsense hence me starting this thread...
0

#40 User is offline   lilandra Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 18-July 06

Posted 18 July 2006 - 11:52 PM

Well, I don't think he was red. He was kinda skinny and tallish and darkish.
You know, I will ask my sister to describe.
I horrible at describing people and I never remember if they wear glasses.
0

#41 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 18 July 2006 - 11:56 PM

lol...aight well ah know him too buh he aint the one i was refering too....buh yeah dey hittin everyone dat same story....i go call him tomorrow and tell him stop tellin lies lol
0

#42 User is offline   lilandra Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 18-July 06

Posted 18 July 2006 - 11:57 PM

It really is a lie? Geez.
What's the point?
Do they unlock phones and hoping to make a profit??
Anywayz, it's not as if I can swap sim cards with the cheap phones even if they were unlocked.
0

#43 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:00 AM

no they dont provide an unlocking service..i think they are a little confused about the whole locking stuff.....
and why cant you swap your sims if they were unlocked?
0

#44 User is offline   lilandra Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 18-July 06

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:04 AM

I mean what's the point of swapping my sims.
cheap tstt phone is 900/1800
cheapish digicel phone is 850/1900
swapping would just be to "synchronize" addressbooks

but my ### brother is keeping my tstt phone...grrrr
0

#45 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 19 July 2006 - 12:06 AM

yeah daz true...i never really looked at the specs for the phones....cuz i had two phones from away and i just needed to get sims.....
0

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users