TSTT Forum: okay guys, i got something new for you all - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

okay guys, i got something new for you all

#61 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 19 July 2006 - 06:10 PM

lol..nah dont get mad at them..........
thats why we have these forums.... :)
0

#62 User is offline   lilandra Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 18-July 06

Posted 19 July 2006 - 06:38 PM

Well, okay.
And we were so impressed.
We found it cute that they had a cute little paper cutout to photocopy boxes and id's at the same time.
And nice that they gave us carbon copies of the sign up form (unlike the previous places).
But that story...*sigh*
0

#63 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 19 July 2006 - 06:54 PM

lol...i gonna call him and tell him you like his cut out for the copier lol
0

#64 User is offline   lilandra Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 18-July 06

Posted 19 July 2006 - 07:36 PM

LOL
But we don't like lies!
You see my sister and I, we get impressed with the simplest little things (esp if they're convenient).
0

#65 User is offline   guy_smiley Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 145
  • Joined: 20-July 06

Posted 20 July 2006 - 09:43 PM

The battery in my old TDMA was dying so I decided to migrate to GSM.
TSTT has a list for migration and I was not in the selected batch for the free phones so I said the hell with it and just got a bmobile SIM with my old number (no phone).

Bought a cheapish digicel phone - $149 - the Samsung x156. This is triband - 850/1800/1900.

Took it to a place to unlock. They put a bmobile SIM in it (to verify that the phone was SIM locked) and it just gave a "wrong card" error. No lock up or anything. Phone was ok. They did a few checks on the phone (ringing, vibrate, dial, answer) to make sure everything worked before accepting it (to protect themselves when phone is returned).

Phone is now unlocked and works just fine with either the bmobile or the digicel SIMs (both brand new).

Now I just need to get a dual SIM adapter...
0

#66 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Post icon  Posted 23 July 2006 - 12:01 AM

the only way the phone can be locked with a sim card is when u flex or apply a subsidy code to the phones firmware, this is only for protection perposes were u can not change to another sim card except yours only. and the only way to remove the subsidy code is to pds unlock or flash over your phone. So simply tstt nither bmobile will or should ever.
0

#67 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 24 July 2006 - 01:20 AM

a 64k sim can lock the phone aswell...but only big boys like cingular uses them...
0

#68 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 24 July 2006 - 05:36 PM

Sterling, on Jul 24 2006, 01:20 AM, said:

a 64k sim can lock the phone aswell...but only big boys like cingular uses them...

;) what are u talking about??? sims don't lock phones.
0

#69 User is offline   Lich King Icon

  • Telecom Master
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: 19-May 06

Posted 25 July 2006 - 09:21 PM

i think that whole thing about their sim locking the phones is bull. those sales people know next to nothing. digicel support people are morons too, i call them because nokias have a firmware fault that gives a mem error when browsing the web and it requires firmware v6.11 or above to fix and those idi0ts at digicel said they cant do anything about that.

it also seems like they messing with the new nokias so that codes say "can't undo restriction" when tried. which means only a cable solution can help. i tried 2 new 3120's from digicel today and got that error on my first and all subsiquent tries.

now if i place in another sim it says restricted and there is an option called undo which spoiled my last phone and caused it to say contact service so im afraid to try it on another.

please tell me if any of you had the same issues. also anybody know a cheap cable unlock place close to chaguanas?
0

#70 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 25 July 2006 - 09:56 PM

yeah i tried to unlocka 3120 from digicel and was havin da same problem...i think they are messing with it for sure
0

#71 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 29 July 2006 - 12:19 PM

But why try to mess or lock the phones now??? do u think they should have done that when they arrived or when the competion was heated
0

#72 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 30 July 2006 - 05:17 PM

the cost of the phones are next to nothing, which is as clear as day, they are trying to "hard lock" (mess with the 5 attempts at cracking the phone with a code so that you need a cable to unlock it) the phone so it will be harder it someone wishes to take the phone out of the country to use on another network, or even with TSTT
0

#73 User is offline   kemraj Icon

  • Moto Modder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,051
  • Joined: 05-April 06
  • Interests:Developing and administrating of websites.
    www.TriniMotors.com

Posted 30 July 2006 - 05:23 PM

Still if u lock your phone after 5 tries u can unlock it all i need is the imei thier is a website were u can get the mastercode for the security code but i can't post the link here i don't know if u all will abuse the use of it like steal some phone lol just need to find back the web site whice is in my next partition
0

  • (5 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users