TSTT Forum: Pre Paid Roaming - TSTT Forum

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Pre Paid Roaming

#16 User is offline   Warrior Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-September 06
  • Location:Santa Rosa

Posted 19 September 2006 - 08:11 AM

it has officially been launched but only available to 12 c&w caribbean countries for now only officially launched on MOnday 18th
0

#17 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 19 September 2006 - 08:18 AM

do you know when it will be launched in the states?
0

#18 User is offline   SUP3R Icon

  • Overseas Correspondent
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: 13-April 06

Posted 19 September 2006 - 07:02 PM

Hope it's soon cuz I really need an alternative right now.
0

#19 User is offline   Warrior Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 13-September 06
  • Location:Santa Rosa

Posted 19 September 2006 - 10:43 PM

it still testing i will keep you all informed also i will post the countries you can roam currently when i go into wokr an pulll it up so look for that 2morrow
0

#20 User is offline   SUP3R Icon

  • Overseas Correspondent
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: 13-April 06

Posted 21 September 2006 - 09:56 AM

Well I see Digicel has prepaid roaming rates for the caribbean and US on their website but still no signal when I turn on my phone here in NY. I still give them a october launch for this service.
0

#21 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 21 September 2006 - 11:22 AM

does your phone has the feature where you can search for the networks manually? if it does, search for the networks, and all the service providers in the area will show up, and then select them and see if you can register to the network.
0

#22 User is offline   Raph Icon

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 21-September 06

Post icon  Posted 21 September 2006 - 06:43 PM

Sterling, on Sep 21 2006, 11:22 AM, said:

does your phone has the feature where you can search for the networks manually? if it does, search for the networks, and all the service providers in the area will show up, and then select them and see if you can register to the network.


Hi,

I am in England trying to select my network manually. For my sim cards:

bmoile pre-paid = Unable to read setting from network.

bmoile post-paid roaming = Unable to read setting from network.

DigiCel = Unable to register on selected network. O2 - UK, T-Mobile UK, Vodafone & Orange.

What else can I try?
0

#23 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 21 September 2006 - 08:17 PM

Raph, on Sep 21 2006, 06:43 PM, said:

Sterling, on Sep 21 2006, 11:22 AM, said:

does your phone has the feature where you can search for the networks manually? if it does, search for the networks, and all the service providers in the area will show up, and then select them and see if you can register to the network.


Hi,

I am in England trying to select my network manually. For my sim cards:

bmoile pre-paid = Unable to read setting from network.

bmoile post-paid roaming = Unable to read setting from network.

DigiCel = Unable to register on selected network. O2 - UK, T-Mobile UK, Vodafone & Orange.

What else can I try?

from my experience with post paid, you need to call TSTT and tell them you want to activate roaming before you leave the country.

and i have a feeling we will have to do the samething with pre paid.
0

#24 User is offline   SUP3R Icon

  • Overseas Correspondent
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: 13-April 06

Posted 24 September 2006 - 12:03 AM

Yeah i already tried the manual option, it says, "cannot register on selected network"
I also did call Digicel while I was at the airport to turn on the roaming and the CSR informed me that all I would need to do is switch the phone on when I get to NY.
I'm just patiently waiting for it to be deployed, no rush. :)
0

#25 User is offline   CELLMENOW Icon

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 18-March 06

Posted 20 October 2006 - 07:18 PM

Hey guys did you see the ad in todays papers telling of Digicel Pre Paid roaming in the USA now avaliable??

Well At long last I can use my prepaid in Miami

I'm sure bmobile will be on that scene soon

See what competition brings
0

#26 User is offline   lilandra Icon

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 18-July 06

Posted 20 October 2006 - 10:44 PM

yes...some people even got mass emails
0

#27 User is offline   unimatrix001 Icon

  • Post Machine
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 14-October 06

Posted 21 October 2006 - 08:34 AM

bmobile already has roaming partners in USA (i think im misinterpreting what you mean by "bmobile will be on that scene soon")

but in any case, bmobile hada real dodge dem adds with digicel claimin dat dey bein blocked.
0

#28 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 21 October 2006 - 03:43 PM

unimatrix001, on Oct 21 2006, 08:34 AM, said:

bmobile already has roaming partners in USA

yeah they do, but they dont offer pre paid roaming as yet in the US.
0

#29 User is offline   SUP3R Icon

  • Overseas Correspondent
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: 13-April 06

Posted 27 October 2006 - 11:40 PM

FINALLY!!
Digicel prepaid roaming up and running, but I don't have any money on my account to make any calls :lol: full signal strength running on Cingular network. :)
Thanks Digicel for making this happen.
0

#30 User is offline   Sterling Icon

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 444
  • Joined: 19-January 04
  • Location:Seymour Johnson Air Force Base

Posted 28 October 2006 - 12:58 AM

SUP3R, on Oct 27 2006, 11:40 PM, said:

FINALLY!!
Digicel prepaid roaming up and running, but I don't have any money on my account to make any calls :lol: full signal strength running on Cingular network. :)
Thanks Digicel for making this happen.

i thought you'd never let me know whats up lol
get some money man let me know how the rates really work out, if its worth using your digi to call home, or if to just let it be added to your regular bill
0

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3


Fast Reply

  

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users